Full list of Nigeria’s new ambassadors and high commissioners

Full list of Nigeria’s new ambassadors and high commissioners
President Goodluck Jonathan on Tuesday presented letters of credence to 93 new envoys.
While 86 were posted to various countries, seven would be domiciled in Nigeria as ambassadors-in-situ.Of the number, 62 are ambassadors while 24 are Deputy Heads of Mission.Jonathan charged them to represent the nation properly and shun ethnic and religious sentiments in the discharge of their duties.

Among them are a former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Chief Ojo Madueke, who was posted to Canada as high commissioner; Mrs. Bianca Odumegwu-Ojukwu, to Spain as ambassador; Dr. Dalhatu Tafida, reposted to the United Kingdom as high commissioner; and Prof. Ade Adefuye, reposted to the United States as ambassador.

Below is the full list:

–       Dr Dalhatu Tafida (UK)

–       Prof Ade Adefuye (US)

–       Bianca Odumegwu-Ojukwu (Spain)

–       Ojo Madueke (Canada)

–       Akinyele Oladipo Fayomi (France)

–       Assam Ekanem Assam (Russia)

–       Omolade Oluwateru (UAE)

–       Fidelia Njeze (Switzerland)

–       Nonye B. Rajis Okpara (Singapore)

–       Eric Tonye Aworabhi (Italy)

–       Taofeek Arapaja (Jordan)

–       Biodun Olorunfemi (Namibia)

–       Yemi Farounbi (Phillipines)

–       Abubakar Shehu Bunu (Saudi Arabia)

–       Mr Haruna Ginsau (Algeria)

–       Mr Chive Kaave (Argentina)

–       Felix Edobor Awanbor (Belgium)

–       Lawrence Obisakin (Benin Republic)

–       Mr David Bala (Burkina Faso)

–       Okwudili Obidigbo Nwosu (Burundi)

–       Mr Hadiza Mustapha (Cameroon)

–       Roland Omowa (Central African Republic)

–       Mr Garba Abdu Zakari (Chad)

–       Victoria Onipede (Congo Brazzaville)

–       Katherine Uyok Okon (Czech Republic)

–       Grant Ehiobuche (Republic of Congo)

–       Mr Lawan Gana Guba (Egypt)

–       Sunday Bassey (Equitorial Guinea)

–       Mr Ademola Onafowokan (Ghana)

–       Mr Ayodeji Ayodele (Greece)

–       Mr Ahmed Adams (Guinea Bissau)

–       Mr Eddy Onuoha (Hungary)

–       Mr Abdul Rahman Sallahdeen (Indonesia)

–       Mr Tukur Mani (Iran)

–       Olatokunbo Kamson (Jamaica)

–       Mr Solomon Oyateru (Kenya)

–       Mr Haruna Garba (Kuwait)

–       Chigozie Obi-Nnadozie (Liberia)

–       Mohammed Lawan Gana (Malawi)

–       Iliya Ali Duniya Nuhu (Mali)

–       Mr Zhiri James Gana (Mexico)

–       Matilda Kwashi (Mozambique)

–       Mr Aliyu Isa Sokoto (Niger)

–       Mr Alexander Nwofe (North Korea)

–       Mr Dauda Danladi (Pakistan)

–       Mr Samuel Wodi Jimba (Poland)

–       Mr Sani Saulawa Bala (Qatar)

–       Mr Abba Tijani (Romania)

–       Mr Ayibakuro Ogidi-Oke (Rwanda)

–       Kayten Catherine Jackden (Senegal)

–       Mr Harold Augustus Koko (Serbia)

–       My Eyo Asuquo (Sierra Leone)

–       Mr Dedan Madugu (South Sudan)

–       Mr Femi Rotimi (Sri Lanka)

–       Mr Haliru Shuaibu (Sudan)

–       Mr Adamu Ibrahim (Syria)

–       Mr Chukwudi Okafor (Thailand)

–       Mr Mathew Sunday Adoli (Togo)

–       Mr James Shuaibu Barka (Tunisia)

–       Mr Frank Ngozi Isoh (Uganda)

–       Mr Ibrahim Auwalu (Ukraine)

–       Mr Francis Okeke (Vatican)

–       Mr Mathias Ojih Okafor (Vietnam)

–       Mrs Sifawu Momoh (Zambia)